Award Recipients

Blue Citation Recipients
Gold Citation Recipients
Alumni Medal Recipients
Thoburn Award Recipients
Julian Ross Award Recipients
Distinguished Service Award Recipients
Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

Blue Citation Recipients

2013
John “Jack” Lehman ’54, P’87
Carrie Richardson Reeves ’73
Keith Steiner ’73

2012
Peggy Toman Siegle ’70
Philip L. St. Moritz ’61
Hayes C. Stover ’62

2011
Gail Howe Fahrner ’56
John Herbert Niles ’59
John F. Sutphen ’78

2010
John Kelso ’66
Lloyd Segan ’80
Bobbie Heller Watson ’60

2009
Barb Pelander Hanniford ’69
Jim “Dutch” Linaberger ’59

2008
John M. Kutz ’83

2007
Paul Roese ’53

2006
Gary A. Mitchell ’60
John D. Wheeler ’61

2005
Carol Darnell Freund ’54
Bill Owen ’74

2004
Frank E. McElree, Jr. ’47

2003
Louis P. Scibetta ’57
Ruth Ann Peterson Verell ’57

2002
Scott D. Hefren ’76
Jonathan E. Miller ’69
Diane Sutter ’72

2001
C. Dake Gull ’36
James Lewis ’51
Darrell S. Park ’91
Suzanne Dougall Sweeney ’55

2000
Ann Areson ’67
Tom Frampton ’70
Barb Rimer ’52
Chuck Rimer ’50
Steve Weirich ’81

1999
Stephen K. Gauly ’68
Howard E. R. Hutton, Jr. ’64
Isabelle R. Moss ’67
Gustave W. Rylander, Jr.

1998
Chris W. Brussalis ’87
Charles E. Butters ’60

1997
Elizabeth J. Harrison ’71
David F. Johnson ’47

1996
Ann DiTullio ’60
Lynn C. Smith ’66
Robert K. Smith ’65

1995
William P. Faloon ’41
Eliot P. Green ’80

1994
Willow Wilcox Brost ’74
Ellinor Kistler Hamilton ’40
Pamela Schmitt O’Brien ’70

1993
Joan Jaeckel Corderman ’67
George M. ’43 & Kathryn Hill ’42
Don Covill Skinner ’56

1992
Roberta McKenry Miller ’73
Barbara Orwig ’65

1991
Carleton J. Anderson III ’76
James B. Drake ’63

1990
Terrence Darrow Kelly ’68
Joseph M. Dickey ’50

1989
Ann Simakas Degenhart ’71
Carol Fetcko Barndollar ’64

1988
Marilyn Muckinhoupt Snyder ’49

1987
John B. Harrison ’27
John J. Werle ’32

1986
Thomas N. Slonaker
Deborah Lynn Wijnberg ’78

1985
Jack K. Mandel ’58

1984
Thomas A. Myers ’71
Cora Kraus Ransford ’40
John D. Smith ’49

1983
Sandra McLaughlin Byers ’58
Silas Rush Mountsier III ’52
Chester L. Sceiford ’66
Ernest J. Schwarz ’56

1982
Stephen W. Graffam ’53
Marjorie Kirk
Thomas M. St. Clair ’57

1981
Blair Hanson
Paul A. Knights
Richard K. Naum ’67
John C. Phillips, Jr. ’56
Anne Gilmore Stewart ’31

1980
Ruth Williams Knights
Herbert E. Ransford, Jr. ’38

Gold Citation Recipients

2013
John Vanco ’68

2012
Michael M. Alch ’78
W. Peter Peterson ’59

2011
Nancy Jane McCune Edelman ’50
Thomas J. Sadvary ’75

2010
James Mellinger ’59
Randi Weaver ’83

2009
Gladys Haddad ’52
Carol Reardon ’74
Yvonne Reed Chapelle Seon ’59

2008
Chris Allison ’83
John H. Aldrich ’69

2007
Edward Hodgson, Jr. ’47
Arnold Lewis ’52
Mary Sue Sweeney Price ’73

2006
Nedzad Ajanovic ’95
Timothy M. Hoffman ’88
Michael J. Ryan ’93

2005
Henry Drucker ’64
Earl Stockdale, Jr. ’70

2004
Thomas D. Gladden ’54

2003
Carol A. Travis Alonso ’63
William H. G. Cross ’90
M. Roy Wilson ’76

2002
Robert O. Blomquist ’52
George C. Bradley ’61
Q. Todd Dickinson ’74

2001
Donna Bowman ’67
Margaret S. Burns ’61
David R. Hurst ’74
Victoria N. Luine ’67

2000
Walter Greenleaf ’50
Gary Kelsey ’76
Jim Lyons ’54
Christine Scott Nelson ’73
Jim Sheridan ’50

1999
Arthur L. Pressley ’72
Sharyn A. Lenhart Price ’70
Crawford R. Thoburn ’54

1998
Antonio J. Chiroldes ’84
Robert A. Marchman ’80
Maron Calderwood Mays ’64
Martha D. Mills ’49

1997
Michael J. Baxter ’77
J. Lew Davies ’40
Becky Myton ’63

1996
Richard Browdie ’69
Brian J. Hill ’81
Doris Larsen Snell ’46

1995
Arthur S. Blank ’57
W. LeRoy Schneck ’41
Lynne M. Shuster ’61

1994
William Erbey ’71
Jean Merrill ’44
James Trippi ’75

1993
Howard Alliger ’52
Bill Crofut ’58
Robert McVey ’41

1992
Richard Murphy ’71
David A. Reed ’55

1991
Virginia L. Crowthers ’41
Eugene V. Wolsk ’48

1990
Cris L. Groenendaal ’70
Linda C. Smith ’71
Tina Thoburn ’47

1989
Harry C. Blaney III ’59
C. Milo Connick ’39
Morris P. Fiorina ’68

1988
Paul R. Zavarella ’53
M. Peter Scibetta ’54

1987
Barbara Hotham Iglewski ’60
J. Arvid Klein ’54
Mary-Blair Matejczyk ’71
Richard F. Smith ’50

1986
Daniel Lindsay Bratton ’54
Julian Krainin ’62
Barbara Webb Robinson ’48
Theodore F. Shaker, Jr. ’72
Robert A. Sherman ’40
Arthur David Steffee, Jr. ’56

1985
Harry W. McCurdy ’40
Samuel T. Pees ’50

1984
Jacob Kolff ’61
Alton A. Lindsey ’29
William H. Muir ’49
William M. Wells ’53
David H. Hoag ’60
Arthur L. Lowrie ’55

1983
Robert B. Appleyard ’40
J. David Barnes ’51
Arthur B.R. Colley ’30
Wilbert F. Koehler ’33
Melvin Guy Mellon ’15
Gertrud Bauer Pickar ’57
Mary Elizabeth Sceiford ’54
J. Robert Zuberbuhler ’51

1982
R. Budd Dwyer ’61
Robert H. Gray ’50

1981
George J. Barco ’30
George R.D. Braun ’27
Mary Brock Duffy ’41
Donna M. Guenther ’60
Walter M. Small ’11

1980
Benjamin P. Burtt ’70
Betty Boltz Dearing ’39
Arthur H. Gratz ’40
Leonell C. Strong ’17

Alumni Medal Recipients

2013: Christine Scott Nelson ’73, P’14

2012: Mary E. Sceiford ’54

2011: Don Covill Skinner ’54

2010: Arthur Tepper ’58

2009: Linda Allison Palmiero ’66

2008: Jack Mandel ’58

2007: Willard Tillotson, Jr. ’52

2006: President Richard J. Cook ’06 and Teresa M. Lahti ’06

2006: Patricia Bush Tippie ’56

2005: Ann Simakas Degenhart ’71

2004: David H. Hoag ’60

2003: M. Peter Scibetta ’54

2002: Gustave Rylander, Jr. ’49

2001: J. Lewellyn Davies ’40

2000: Herb ’38 & Cora ’40 Ransford

1999: Dick Stewart ’56

1998: Carol Fetcko Barndollar ’64

1997: James F. Pomroy ’56

1996: Stephen W. Graffam ’53

1995: John Corcoran ’35

1994: Helena Mumaw Schwartz ’36

1993: Samuel Hellman ’55

1992: John J. Werle ’32

1991: William K. Mohney ’40

1990: Thomas M. St. Clair ’57

1989: William J. Cramer ’44

1988:
Marilyn Muckinhoupt Snyder ’49
Class of 1938

1987: Silas R. Mountsier III ’52

1986: William C. Roher ’50

1985:
George J. Barco ’30
John C. Phillips, Jr. ’56

1984: Robert T. Sherman ’41

1983: Henry B. Suhr, Jr. ’55

1982: Ben Raskin ’38

1981:
George S. DeArment ’36
William A. DeArment ’37

1980: Raymond P. Shafer ’38

1979: Robert M. Evans ’29

1978: Theodore G. Thoburn ’60

1977:
Paul E. Hill ’17
Marion E. Russell ’22

1976:
Paul B. Cares ’32
Harry R. Pore, Jr. ’33

1975: Ralph H. Demmler ’25

1974: Ralph A. Clark ’24

1973: Virginia Grenelle ’23

1972:
D. Armour Hillstrom ’37
Arthur H. Bartlett ’26

1971: J. Mylan Harvey ’38

1970
Marian Whieldon Bell ’26
Nancy L. Sutton ’44

1969: Gordon D. Patterson, Sr. ’19

1968: Robert L. Kirkpatrick ’28

1967: Gerald D. Prather ’23

1966:
Grace H. Miller ’10
Paul H. Younger ’31

1965:
William J. Armstrong ’16
E. Alexander Hill ’26

1964: Bruce L. Middaugh ’27

1963:
Marguerite Shelmadine ’12
Charles S. Miller ’13

1962:
Forest G. Moorhead ’00
Horace T. Lavely ’12

1961: Edwin P. Kennedy ’11

1960: Robert S. Bates ’31

1959:
Sterling G. McNees ’09
Theodore Thoburn ’14

1958:
Julian L. Ross ’23
Martha Petersen Bartberger ’03

1957:
Ben F. Miller, Jr. ’07
Paul Sturtevant, Class of 1899

1956:
Leo H. McKay ’16
Charles F. Lewis ’09

1955:
Robert W. Thomas ’12
Albert G. Curry ’16

1954:
Edith Rowley ’05
Frank Wilbur Main ’04

1953:
Sumner E. Nichols ’12
John R. McFarland ’38

1952: Paul W. Johnston ’14

1951: C. Sidney Burwell ’14

1941: Andrew W. Robertson ’06

1940: Frank P. Miller ’07

1939: Andrew A. Culbertson ’01

1938: Clarence F. Ross, Class of 1891

1937:
Ida M. Tarbell, Class of 1880
Lewis Walker, Sr., Class of 1877

Recipients of the Thoburn Award for
Excellence in Teaching

(Prior to 2002, this award was the Thoburn Educational Foundation
Award for Innovative Teaching.)
2013: Aimee Knupsky
2012: Stephen Z. Onyeiwu
2011: Gregory M. Kapfhammer ’99
2010: Dan Shea
2009: JW P. Heuchert
2008: Ishita Sinha Roy
2007: Catharina Coenen
2006: Eric Boynton
2005: Jennifer Hellwarth
2004: Ron Cole ’87
2003: Andrey Meleshevich
2002: S. Shaun Murphree
2001: Craige Champion
2000: Mike Maniates
1999: Joshua Searle-White
1998: Beth L. Watkins
1997: David E. Anderson
1996: Laura L. Quinn
1995: Eric T. Pallant
1994: Earl W. Adams, Jr.
1990: Bill Bywater

Recipients of the Julian Ross Award
for Excellence in Teaching

2013: Lowell Hepler
2012: William G. Bywater, Jr.
2011: Bruce Smith
2010: Terry Bensel
2009: Robert Seddig
2008: Robert K. Schwartz ’66
2007: Robert Cupper
2006: Sue Buck
2005: Earl Adams, Jr.
2004: Janyce J. Hyatt ’84
2003: Deborah Dickey
2002: Stephen Casler
2001: Bruce L. Clayton
2000: Jim Bulman
1999: Ward M. Jamison
1998: James O. Palmer
1997: Mary P. Bivens
1996: Paula A. Treckel
1995: Giles Wayland-Smith
1994: Brian C. Rosenberg
1993: Glen E. Rodgers
1992: Diane B. Goodman
1991: Jeffrey D. Cross ’73
1990: Stephen M. Lyons
1989: Jeanne Braham
1988: Anthony J. Lo Bello
1987: Dieter P. Lotze
1986: Richard E. Kleeman
1985: Christine M. Nebiolo
1984: Samuel S. Harrison ’63
1983: Charles B. Ketcham
1982: Irwin N. Gertzog

Distinguished Service Award Recipients

2013: Gordon Van Cise P’95
2012: Melissa C. Mencotti
2011: Sherry Proper ’98
2010: Marty Ahl and Ken Hanna
2009: Marian Sherwood
2008: Robert M. Tuttle
2007: Jacquelyn Kondrot
2006: Marilyn Stallard
2005: David McInally
2004: Maureen Hunter Hager
2003: Scott Choffel ’72
2002: Jonathan E. Helmreich
2001: David P. Roncolato ’79
2000: Nancy Sheridan
1999: John C. Reynders ’75
1998: S. Wayne Schlosser
1997: Richard A. Stewart ’56
1996: Paula Coyle ’80
1995: Linda A. Palmiero ’66

Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

Click here to see a searchable list of inductees.