Reunion Weekend

Reunion Weekend 2015

Frequently Asked Questions

Lodging

Join us for Reunion Weekend 2015, which will be held Thursday, May 28, to Sunday, May 31. The weekend includes gatherings for members of the classes listed below as well as opportunities for all alumni to return to campus to celebrate this milestone in the College’s history. As you make plans, please note that the first event for the 50th Reunion begins on Thursday evening, May 28, while programs for other reunions begin on Friday, May 29. Update your email address to stay informed about Reunion Weekend.

Groups celebrating reunions in 2015:

2010 (5th Reunion)
2005
(10th Reunion)
1994/1995/1996 (20th Generational Reunion)
1990 (25th Reunion)
1975 (40th Reunion)
1969/1970/1971 (45th Generational Reunion)
1965 (50th Reunion)
Choir
Torchbearers (all graduates from 1964 and earlier, including the 55th for the Class of 1960 and the 60th for the Class of 1955)
ABC (Association of Black Collegians/Association for the Advancement of Black Culture)

Registration materials, including those for on-campus accommodations, will be sent to you in April 2015 via postal mail, as well as email (if you receive email from the College). If you have questions, please contact the Alumni Office at (814) 332-5384 or alumni@allegheny.edu.

Reunion Planning Committees:

Class of 2010: Brittany Bell, Maria D’Antonio, Benjamin Eyer, Emily Fidago, Bret Fuchs (Chair), Nicole Fuhrman, Kristyn Gumpper, Rachel Higgins, Liz Kozub, Brittany Lanahan, Anne Leonard, Emily Lewis, Macae Lintelman, Kara Martin, Caitlin O’Brien-Rice, Michael Peroski, Melissa Porter, Nerissa Rau, Aarish Riaz, Sam Rigotti, Julio Rivera, Dave Siekkinen, Rodney Still, Jr., Joel Suen, Moin Syed, Katy Orchowski Zorich

Class of 2005: Lindsay Baxter, John Brady (Co-Chair), Matthew Carcella, Adam Cromie (Co-Chair), Tricia Cubitt, Phil Denman, Lindsey Katora-Pityk, Joseph Knupp, Jennifer Taormina Kosek, Michelle Manni, Allyson Green Martin, Alex Mericli, Irena Saric

Classes of 1994/1995/1996: Amy Blazewick Anderson ’95, Casey Boocks ’94, Allyson Moul Cunius ’95, Charlotte Cloe Fox ’95, Erin Hagan Hart ’94, Richard Hughes ’96, Maggie Dauer Marquette ’94, McCrae Holliday Martino ’96, Jeff Smink ’96, Amy Jo Seaman Stavnezer ’94, Michelle Hamilton Williamson ’94

Class of 1990: Heather Aley Austin (Co-Chair), Jenny Becker Bean, Lisa Cortes Blough, Megan McKechnie Byrne, Susan Emanuele Carlson, Matthew Jordan, John Kieger, Janell Logue-Belden, Christy Hunt Markle, Heather Matter McBrier, Lisa Imperata Moses, Douglas Pszczolkowski, Sara Sauerbrey, Brian Shea, Dean Skarlis (Co-Chair)

Class of 1975: Paul Block, Chuck Duncan, Pat Houston, Michael Jacobelli, Dusty Elias Kirk (Co-Chair), Jim Langkamer, Mike Malone (Co-Chair), Shirley McKinney, Portia Gibbs Shephard, Sylvia Stewart-Lumpkin, Beth Hardesty Waite

Classes of 1969/1970/1971: Pat Dawson ’71, Priscilla Dreyman ’70, Todd Goble ’70, Barbara Pelander Hanniford ’69, Sherry Ransford-Ramsdell ’70, Richard Stenberg ’69, Jim Wible ’71

Class of 1965: Wayne Abbott (Co-Chair), John Anderson (Co-Chair), Ray Battey, Jody Blanning Colby (Co-Chair), Judy Conte Ehmer, Brett Elliott, John Hutcherson, Jeff Kane, Warren Keck, Paul McCabe, Memory Mays Pettegrew, Carole Barnes Williams

Class of 1960: John Brook, Gary Mitchell, Karen Stollenmeyer Klomp, Roberta Heller Watson

Class of 1955: Mona Pierce Bishop, Robert Moyers

ABC: Yvonne “Candy” Hobbs Allen ’72, Jordan Brooks ’10, Patricia Dawson ’71, Athena “Tina” Dooley ’74, Carmen Ramsey Ellington ’86, Louis Ford ’86, Robert Gardner ’94, Allen Huff ’74, Karris Williams Jackson ’97, Andra D. Rivers-Johnson ’84, Sylvia Stewart Lumpkin ’75, William “Burner” Maze ’75, Shirley McKinney ’75, Kevin F. Nelson ’83, Herbert Niles ’59, Stephonia “Snookie” Keys Owolabi ’73, Carrie A. R. (Richardson) Reeves ’73, Portia Gibbs Shepherd ’75, Howard Sterling ’66, Franzetta Turner ’83