Lew and Ellie Davies Award for Outstanding Community Service

The Lew and Ellie Davies Award for Outstanding Community Service is awarded annually to Allegheny College students who have made a significant contribution to the Meadville area community and who have gone above and beyond in their volunteer or internship commitment, while also positively impacting other Allegheny students through their commitment. This award is not limited to Davies Community Service Leaders.  This award was previously the Lew Davies Award for Outstanding Community Service until 2015 when the name changed to the Lew and Ellie Davies Award.

Each year, members of the Davies family honor these students with an award certificate and a check.

Previous Award Winners

2017

Winner: Lee Ann Streshenkoff
Agency: Tamarack Wildlife
Nominated by Carol Holmgren

Honorable Mention: Andrew Nunn
Agency: United Way of Western Crawford County
Nominated by Marisa Lines

Honorable Mention: Zafirah Abdulrahoof
Agency: Wesbury
Nominated by Greg Brink

2016

Winner: Matthew Zaborowski
Agency: Allegheny Volunteer Service Leader: Oral Health Focus
Nominated by Denise A. Johnson, M.D.

2015
Winner: Heather Fish
Agency: Women’s Services, Inc.
Nominated by Jane Buchanan

Honorable Mention: Anacelia Gomez
Agency:  Fairview/ Fairmont Outreach
Nominated by Diane Craven

Honorable Mention: Autumn Vogel
Agency: Chamber of Commerce
Nominated by Karen Staudt

2014
Winner: Ian Arturo
Agency: City of Meadville
Nominated by Andy Walker 

Honorable Mention: Sara Fung
Agency: Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Mentoring Program
Nominated by Dr. Armendia P. Dixon

Honorable Mention: Katie Beck
Agency: Meadville Council on the Arts
Nominated by Vickie Clark

2013
Winner: Clay Grego
Agency: Active Aging
Nominated by Pam Roberts

Honorable Mention: LauraOlivia M. O’ Campo
Agency: Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Mentoring Program
Nominated by Dr. Armendia P. Dixon

Honorable Mention: Adrienne Nelson
Agency: Market House, Project O.N.E
Nominated by Alice Slojander

2012
Winner: Katherine Bowser
Agency: Meadville-Western Crawford County Chamber of Commerce
Nominated by Kathleen Bishop and Karen Staudt

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Lennon
Agency: Hog Heaven Rescue Farm
Nominated by Regina Martin

Honorable Mention: Davisha Gerrier
Agency: Bethesda Children’s Home
Nominated by Brian Lane

2011
Winner: Julia McManus
Agency: Meadville Housing Authority
Nominated by Barb Houserman

Honorable Mention: Paula Frisch
Agency: Active Aging, Inc.
Nominated by Rita Mineo

Honorable Mention: Jason Feige
Agency: Meadville-Western Crawford County Chamber of Commerce
Nominated by Kathleen Bishop and Karen Staudt

2010
Winner: Stephanie Miller
Agency: Women’s Services
Nominated by Jane Buchanan

Honorable Mention: Samantha Spiegel
Agency: Tamarack Wildlife Rehabilitation and Education Center
Nominated by Carol Holmgren

Honorable Mention: Olivia Lang
Agency: Bethesda Children’s Home
Nominated by Pamela Dailey

2009
Winner: Ryan Cole
Agency: Redevelopment Authority
Nominated by Andy Walker

Honorable Mention: Katelyn Kelly
Agency: Autism Outreach Center of Northwestern Pennsylvania
Nominated by – Jennifer Kafferlin and Amy Derlink

Honorable Mention: Katie Fleet
Organization: Gifted and Talented Middle School Enrichment Program
Nominated by Jan Hyatt

2008
Winner: Meghan Perry
Agency: Redevelopment Authority
Nominated by Andy Walker

Honorable Mention: Hillary Kosnac
Agency: Bethesda Children’s Home
Nominated by The Rev. Julia L. Fraser

Honorable Mention: Richard Wozniak
Agency: Crawford County READ Program
Nominated by Lisa H. Schmalzried

2007
Winner: Meagan Zeune
Organization: Crawford Central School District Programs Creating Landscapes/Gifted & Talented Program
Nominated by- Janyce J. Hyatt

Honorable Mention: Xun Li
Agency: Meadville Area Free Clinic
Nominated by Jackie Johnson

Honorable Mention: Christine Dersi
Agency: Economic Progress Alliance
Nominated by Beth Rekas

2006
Winner: Eileen Gallagher
Agency: Meadville Area Industrial Commission
Nominated by Terra Youngblood

Winner: Rebecca Milbert
Agency – Active Aging, Inc.
Nominated by – Rita Mineo, Active Aging, Inc.

2005
Winner: Erica Czop
Organization – Conneaut Lake Park
Nominated by – Don Kaltenbaugh

Honorable Mention: Celeste Lindal
Agency: Meadville Housing Authority
Nominated by Barbara Houserman

Honorable Mention: Amy Warniak
Agency: Center for Family Services
Nominated by Maria Firkaly