Student Awards and Honors

The Environmental Studies Faculty Prize

This prize is given to recognize the outstanding student in the department as determined by the faculty, having an A or A- on Senior Project and contributing to the life of the department and the Senior Seminar.

2010   Sandra Wayman
2009   Allison Patrick
2008   Justine M. Law, Christina L. Baldy
2007   Jinelle Crosser, Lindsay A. Herendeen
2006   Andrew P. Pugliese
2005   Guy D. Dunkle, Kaitlin E. McCormick
2004   Maureen T. Copeland
2003   Deseraé N. Pegg
2002   Daniel D. Homans, Elizabeth Schwartz
2001   Erin M. Binns
2000   Robert T. Hirseman, Rebecca L. Smullin, Andrew J. Walker
1999   Cynthia Giffen

The Environmental Studies Faculty Prize

This prize is given to recognize the outstanding student in the department as determined by the faculty, having an A or A- on Senior Project and contributing to the life of the department and the Senior Seminar.

2010   Samuel Rigotti
2009   Krystle Castillo
2008   Tara M. Fortier
2007   Meagan J. Zeune
2006   Emily L. Warner
2005   Lindsay A. Baxter
2004   Michelle L. Logut
2003   Adam Fletcher
2002   Jacqueline A. Nameth
2001   Rebecca L. Scibek
2000   Adriane R. Aul, Amber M. Wichowsky
1999   Gina Duffin, Craig Frampton

The Outstanding Junior Major Prize – Environmental Science

This prize is awarded for exceptional academic achievement, performance in the seminar (an A or A-), and contribution to the general life of the department.

2010   Christopher Bonessi, Sarah Wurzbacher
2009   Jessica Longobardo, Sandra Wayman
2008   Megan A. Hepner, Allison H. Patrick
2007   Justine M. Law
2006   David M. Cass, Lindsay A. Herendeen
2005   Jessica M. Perryman, Seth B. Wilmore
2004   Guy D. Dunkle
2003   Asuka Ishizaki
2002   Chad S. Cochrane
2001   Daniel Homans, Justin Vernon
2000   Melanie B. Lyle
1999   Joseph DeCant, Andrew Walker

The Outstanding Junior Major Prize – Environmental Studies

This prize is awarded for exceptional academic achievement, performance in the seminar (an A or A-), and contribution to the general life of the department.

2010   Carlyn Johnson, Alessandra Trunzo
2009   Samuel Rigotti
2008   Krystle Castillo
2007   Stephen M. Strzelecki
2006   Laura E. Cavagnaro
2005   Jaclyn C. Stallard, Emily L. Warner
2004   Lindsay A. Baxter
2003   Riley Neugebauer
2002   Adam L. Fletcher, Jessica K. Roberts
2001   Jacqueline Nameth
2000   Elizabeth A. Long
1999   Amber Wichowsky

The Kiefer Award

This award is given for outstanding accomplishment in the humanities by geology or environmental science majors. It is listed in the convocation program and is awarded during a departmental gathering. The award was created by funds donated by Kirby E. Kiefer, ’75. (Plaque)

2010   Leah Cover
2009   Jesse L. Beauchamp
2008   Jenna E. Balogh
2007   Jinelle Crosser
2006   Aubrye A. Green
2005   David A. Washousky
2004   Darren Trubic
2003   Erin Garber (Geology)
2002   Kelly A. Mack
2001   Colleen Toledano
2000   Amy C. Schade
1999   Gene Hong
1998   Cheryl B. Janowsky, Christopher C. Theal
1996   Sherry Baker
1995   Sarah A. Wells
1994   Jenefer L. Bell
1993   Amy M. Kemp
1992   William J. Ringle
1991   Jeremy Blaiklock, Shawn A. Amy
1989   Lawrence D. Jacobs, Raymond H. Johnson
1988   Elizabeth S. Rusman
1987   Kim Pawlak, Deborah Kuempel, James Swartz

Departmental Honors

Given to students who earn and A or A- on their Senior Comprehensive Projects and have a GPA standing of 3.5 or higher. Awarded at Commencement.

2008

Christina L. Baldy, Justine M. Law, Jeffrey I. Rutter, Eva L. Weyers (Environmental Science)
Paula M. Carey, Tara M. Fortier (Environmental Studies)

2007

Elizabeth A. Goetz, Lindsay A. Herendeen, Laura R. Nagel (Environmental Science)
Laura E. Cavagnaro, Margaret E. Surface, Christina Lee Ungaro, Meagan J. Zeune (Environmental Studies)

2006

Seth B. Wilmore (Environmental Science)
Jaclyn C. Stallard, Emily L. Warner (Environmental Studies)

2005

Kaitlin A. McCormick, Suzanne J. Young (Environmental Science)

2004

Kelley Angleberger, Maureen Copeland, David Hall, Jennifer Hrobak, Asuka Ishizaki (Environmental Science)
Michelle Logut, Mary Jane Lombardo (Environmental Studies)

2003

Jason C. Fidorra, Deseraé N. Pegg, Jennifer L. Schuh, Laura S. Tingley, Derek M. Vikara (Environmental Science)
Adam L. Fletcher, Jessica K. Roberts (Environmental Studies)

2002

Rachel J. Bayer, Daniels D. Homans, Kelly A. Mack, Jacqueline A. Nameth, Elizabeth J. Schwartz, and Justin A. Vernon

2001

Erin M. Binns, Megan Cieslak, Brianna L. Esser, Jeffrey L. Grimes, Aimeé M. LaMontagne, Elizabeth S. Long, Melanie Briana Lyle, Justin J. Nawrocki, Rebecca L. Scibek

2000

Robert T. Hirseman, Benjamin M. Mason, Christopher R. Orr, Catherine A. Sinchak, Andrew J. Walker (Environmental Science)
Adriane R. Aul, Sarah E. Lashley, Amber M. Wichowsky (Environmental Studies)