Alumni

Where have Environmental Science Majors gone immediately after graduation?

 

Consulting-

Erin Cavagnaro

Management Consultant at ARCADIS US
New York City, NY

Andrew Copenhaver

Environmental Consultant at Bureau Veritas
Cleveland, OH

Jillian D’Amico

Administrative Coordinator at Brandenburg Industrial Service Company
Pittsburgh, PA

Jake Dowling

Associate Consultant at JDM Associates
Falls Church, VA

Education-

Abigail Bradley

Environmental Educator
Baltimore, MD

Amanda Carroll

Admissions Department at Allegheny College
Meadville, PA

Stacia-Fe Gillen

ESL Teacher at Thai Government School
Thailand

Maggie Hanafin

English Teacher at Centro Espiral Mana
Costa Rica

Kasey Hinkle

Admissions Representative at Argosy University
Pittsburgh, PA

Elena Juodisius

Student Academic Success VISTA at HandsOn Ohio
Cleveland, OH

Ivy Ryan

Environmental Educator at Rivers of Steel
Pittsburgh, PA

Collette Walsh

Teaching Fellow at Jones Valley Teaching Farm
Birmingham, AL

Lindsey Waugaman

Education, Outreach, & Project Coordinator at Allegheny CleanWays
Cumberland, MD

Gavrielle Winer

Teach for America

Engineering-

Jordan Abbott

GIS Technician with National Fuel Gas Company
Erie, PA

Keighley Harr

GIS Analyst at TerraSim Inc.
Pittsburgh, PA

Caitlin Hubel

Environmental Assistant at Engineering 360
San Francisco, CA

Anna Koebley

GIS Specialist at GAI Consultants
Homestead, PA

Anthony Lonzo

Environmental Health and Safety Coordinator at Gardner Denver Nash, LLC
Pittsburgh, PA

Natalie Machado

Project Engineer at James McHugh Construction Co.
Chicago, IL

Kelsey McNary

GIS Technician for Clean Water 2020
Columbia, SC

Ahasanur Rahman

Housing Recovery Specialist at URS Corporation
New York City, NY

Food, Farming, and Agriculture-

Daniel Certo

Designer/Foreman at SEED Aquaponics
Pittsburgh, PA

Alzira Fernandes

Food Co-op
Pittsburgh, PA

Brittany Iafrate

Inbound Contact Center Specialist at Johnny’s Selected Seeds
ME

Government/ Advocacy-

Ryan Hammer

Groundfish Observer with North Pacific
Alaska

Laura Hellmich

Intern with Alliance to Save Energy
Washington D.C.

Megan King

Program Assistant with Environmental Film Festival in the Nation’s Capital
Washington D.C.

Elizabeth Sordis

Neighborhood Tree Coordinator for Urban Forestry Programme
Vancouver, WA

Allyson Wood

National Wildlife Refuge Tech
USA

Brittany Wynn

Government Relations Coordinator at National Alliance of Forest Owners
Washington D.C.

Graduate School-

Zoie Diana

Graduate Student of Coastal Environmental Management at Duke University
Durham, NC

Lauren Deem

PhD Student at University of Hawaii
Manoa, HI

Cameron Eddy

Graduate Student in Ecology at John Carroll University
University Heights, OH

Sam Elliot

Graduate Student of Sustainable Architecture at Rochester Institute of Technology
Rochester, NY

Sofia Finlayson Scheuler

Graduate Student in Environmental and Community Land Planning at The State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Syracuse, NY

Anna Gongaware

Graduate Student and Research Assistant at University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA

Melissa McCann

Ph.D. Student in Engineering at Washington Unviersity
St. Louis, MO

Sarah Nathan

Yale Law School
New Haven, CT

Jonah Raether

Masters in Health Science at Clark University
Worcester, MA

Alexandria Shreffler

Masters in Geographic Information Systems at Penn State University
University Park, PA

Michelle Woods

Masters in Biological Sciences at Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Gloucester Point, VA

International Sustainable Development-

Joseph Lampe

English Conversation Assistant
Comunidad de Madrid

Landscape Architecture-

Jennifer Lauer

Rose and Flower Garden Intern at Morris Arboretum at the University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

Ian Lim-Bonner

Farm Intern
ME

Research-

Ian Arturo

Staff Environmental Scientist at PARS Environmental, Inc.
NY

Mark Burkhart

Environmental Scientist at ARCADIS US
Pittsburgh, PA

Elizabeth Blyth

Staff Scientist at Environmental Resources Management
Rochester, NY

Brendan O’Leary

Research Assistant at Wayne State University
Detroit, MI

Marieke Perchik

Research Assistant at Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Gloucester Point, VA

Kirsten Ressel

Aquatic Ecology Field Technician at the National Ecological Observatory Network (NEON)
Tuscaloosa, AL

Nathan Sellers

Research Technician at Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center
Ichauway, GA

Andrea Varrato

Staff Scientist at Downstream Strategies
Morgantown, WV

Eric Yan

Scientist at EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc.
Washington D.C.

Service-

Max Balakoff

AmeriCorps VISTA at Stockyard, Clark-Fulton & Brooklyn Centre Community Development Office
Cleveland, OH

Mary Eddins

Teach for America Corps Member
Tulsa, OK

Daryl Ford

Teach for America Corps Member
New York City, NY

Benjamin Kusserow

Corps Member with City Year New Hampshire
NH

Samantha Laurence

Teach for America Corps Member
Indianapolis, IN

Holly Mangan

Service Member at East Liberty Development Inc.
Pittsburgh, PA

Melissa Mattwig

Peace Corps
Zanzibar

Kaye Moyer

City Year AmeriCorps
Cleveland, OH

Mirno Pasquali

Logistics at Doctors Without Borders
Jordan

Lucie Shiffman

Peace Corps
Rwanda

Elizabeth Stiles

AmeriCorps NEO Literacy Corps at Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry
Cleveland, OH

Kelly Williams

Teach for America Corps Member
MS

Rachel Willis

Americorps Member and Environmental Projects Coordinator
Portland, OR

Sustainable Energy-

Sahar Arbab

Green Cities Fellow
Pittsburgh, PA

Amy Ochsenreiter

Solar Market Development Analyst at GAF Solar
Binghamton, NJ

Other-

Jana Dickerson

Tennis Professional
Fort Collins, CO

Ellis Giacomelli

Journalist
Watertown Daily Times, NY

Dibyo Mukherjee

Software Engineer at Apigee
San Francisco, CA

Jeremy Pallant

Scientist at Golden Gate Raptor Observatory
San Francisco, CA

Emily Rahravan

Editor at America’s Test Kitchen
Boston, MA

Kevin Shober

Assistant Program Director at YMCA
Washington D.C.

Jenna Smith

SEO Specialist at First Page Solutions
New York City, NY

Madeleine Zimmerman

Development Associate at the Museum of Contemporary Art
Cleveland, OH